Jefferson Parish Firefighters Ass'n of Louisiana Local 1374 v. Parish of Jefferson
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED

. Rule II, Section 1 of the Red Book Ordinance recognizes Local 1374 as the grievance adjuster for the Firefighters. The "Red Book Ordinance" refers to a Jefferson Parish ordinance pertaining to Firefighter benefits and salary. Jefferson Par. Ordinance 18226 (1980).

. La. R.S. 33:1992(B) provides:

From and after the first day of August, 1962, each member of the fire department who has had three years continuous service shall receive an increase in salary of two percent and shall thereafter receive an increase in salary of two percent for each year of additional service up to and including twenty years. Both the base pay and accrued longevity shall be used in computing such longevity pay. (Emphasis added).

.La. R.S. 33:2002 provides in part: