The record indicates that on July 26, 2011, Dave Hayden, the superintendent of the Chilton County schools, acting pursuant to § 16-24C-6(c) of the SFA, not
[…] Regardless, it is undisputed the Cahalane brought the marijuana onto the Board’s property, and she left it there overnight.
We recognize the difficulty of the situation in which Cahalane found herself on July 21, 2011, and that, as she stated, she made a mistake. We also note that it does not appear that the Board failed to recognize the extenuating circumstances of this situation or that it was unsympathetic to her situation. Cahalane testified that she was relieved that her employment had not been terminated over the incident, an option that was available to the Board. See § 16-24C-6(a) (a “nonprobationary classified employee” may be “terminated [or suspended] at any time ... for incompetency, insubordination, neglect of duty, immorality, failure to perform duties in a *371satisfactory manner, or other good and just cause... .”).4 The record indicates that Cahalane’s coworkers and the superintendent did not believe that Cahalane had used or was using illegal drugs.