Rogers v. Pastureau
[…] According*525ly, we deny the exception of lack of subject matter jurisdiction at the movers’ costs.

DETERMINATION OF APPLICABLE LAW (LSA-R.S. 9:344 or Ch.C. Art 1256) (Assignment of Error No. 2)

There are three legislative enactments addressing grandparent visitation rights in Louisiana. First, LSA-C.C. art. 136 provides, in pertinent part, that “under extraordinary circumstances,” a “relative by blood or affinity” may be awarded reasonable visitation rights if found to be in the best interest of the child.8 Second, LSA-R.S. 9:344 provides for visitation rights of grandparents “[i]f one of the parties to a marriage dies, is interdicted, or is incarcerated, and there is a minor child or children of such marriage.” Third, LSA-Ch.C. art. 1256 provides that following the rendition of a final adoption decree, “grandparents may obtain limited visitation rights to the adopted child.” (Emphasis added).