State v. Crossley
[…] . In his pro se brief, the defendant similarly attacks his convictions and the testimony of the witnesses against him.

. In support of his theory, the defendant cast aspersions on the paternity of two of the main witnesses against him — Roshonda and Am-berschelle — insinuating that the former was Mr. McHenry’s child and that the latter was not the defendant’s daughter. He also alleged that Mr. McHenry had a relationship with the Bastrop Police Department as an informant and that the police were consequently motivated not to pursue him as a suspect in the Edmonds/Long murders.

. La. R.S. 15:432 provides in pertinent part: A legal presumption relieves him in whose favor it exists from the necessity of any proof; ... such is the presumption ... that evidence under the control of a party and not produced by him was not produced because it would not have aided him....

. Odier information regarding the defendant, some of which was available to Dr. Williams, showed that the defendant attended school beyond the seventh grade, that he had been married, that he had some work history, and that he had at least one child.