State v. Hamilton
[…] An appellate court possesses the inherent discretion to order supplementation of the record on appeal with additional portions of the record in the district court, particularly when supplementation will conform the record to the court’s own rules. See Uniform Rules — Courts of Appeal, Rule 2-1.5 (record on appeal in a criminal case shall include a list of peremptory and cause challenges and petit jurors selected); cf. La.S.Ct. Rule 1, § 6(b) (same). An appellate court should exercise that discretion in light of its express authority conferred by La.C.Cr.P. art. 914.1 to order additional portions of the record below “which it feels are necessary for full and fair review of the assignments of errors.”