(1) The defendant at any time, with the purpose to avoid detection, apprehension, or prosecution, flees from the state, is outside the state, or is absent from his usual place of abode within the state; or
(2) The defendant cannot be tried because of insanity or because his presence for trial cannot be obtained by legal process, or for any other cause beyond the control of the state; or
14(3) The defendant fails to appear at any proceeding pursuant to actual notice, proof of which appears of record.
B. The periods of limitation established by Article 578 shall commence to run anew from the date the cause of interruption no longer exists.
Because the defendant in this case was released on bond following his arrest, the State cites La.C.Cr.P. article 344, which is entitled “Right to Notice of Time and Place of Defendant’s Required Appearance.” La.C.Cr.P. article 344(D)(1) states: