Because the defendant in this case was released on bond following his arrest, the State cites La.C.Cr.P. article 344, which is entitled “Right to Notice of Time and Place of Defendant’s Required Appearance.” La.C.Cr.P. article 344(D)(1) states:
D. Notice required pursuant to the provisions of this Article to the defendant and the personal surety or the commercial surety or the agent or bondsman who posted the bond for the commercial surety shall be made to the address provided pursuant to Article 322. Notice may be:
(1) Delivered by an officer designated by the court at least two days prior to the appearance date.
La.C.Cr.P. article 322(B) states that the address provided by the defendant when signing his bail bond “shall be conclusively presumed to continue for all proceedings on the bond until the party providing the address changes it by filing a written declaration in the proceeding for which the bond was filed.”
The State’s argument that the prescriptive period of La.C.Cr.P. article 578 was interrupted is based solely on an October 2008 return on service for defendant showing that notice of his arraignment date was left on his door at the address he listed on his bond.