2. Whether the person whose license was suspended had an unlawful ... breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher as provided in s. 316.193.
§ 322.2615(7), Fla. Stat. (2010) (Emphasis added).
Notably, the hearing officer is empowered by statute and rule to issue subpoenas to individuals whose attendance is requested by the driver at the formal administrative hearing. However the scope of the hearing officer’s subpoena-issuing power in this regard is strictly limited to “the officers and witnesses identified in documents in subsection (2) ....” § 322.2615(6)(b); Fla. Stat. (2010); Fla. Admin. Code R. 15A-6.012(1).3 See also § 322.2615(11), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“The formal review hearing may be conducted upon a review of the reports of a law enforcement officer ..., including documents relating to the administration of a breath test.... However, as provided in subsection (6), the driver may subpoena the officer or any person who administered or analyzed a breath ... test.”).