Thus, a key question presented in the instant case is whether an FDLE Inspection Report would qualify as a document that law enforcement must submit to the DHSMV pursuant to section 322.2615(2). If it is determined to be such a document, then it would necessarily follow that Klinker would have a statutory right to subpoena the author of that document (presumably Roger Skipper) pursuant to the express language of section 322.2615(6)(b).
We conclude, however, that an FDLE Inspection Report (FDLE/ATP Form 41) is not a document which is contemplated in the language of section 322.2615(2).4 First, a review of the language of section 322.2615(2) reveals that an FDLE Department Inspection Report could only qualify under the language of that section if it was determined to constitute “the results of any breath or blood test or an affidavit stating that a breath, blood, or urine test was requested by a law enforcement officer or correctional officer and that the person refused to submit.” (Emphasis added).