Headley v. City of Miami
[…] Wash. v. Rivkind, 350 So.2d 575, 577 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977)).

With these general principles in mind, we now turn to the specific issues raised by the Union on appeal.

1

First, the Union contends that PERC misconstrued section 447.4095 and erred in determining that the City was facing a financial urgency requiring modification of the CBA. We disagree.

Section 447.4095 provides:

Financial urgency. — In the event of a financial urgency requiring modification of an agreement, the chief executive officer or his or her representative and the bargaining agent or its representative shall meet as soon as possible to negotiate the impact of the financial urgency. If after a reasonable period of negotiation which shall not exceed 14 days, a dispute exists between the public employer and the bargaining agent, an impasse shall be deemed to have occurred, and one of the parties shall so declare in writing to the other party and to the commission. The parties shall then proceed pursuant to the provisions of s. 447.403. An unfair labor practice charge shall not be filed during the 14 days during which negotiations are occurring pursuant to this section.