The trial court applied a valid legal ground for its downward departure as provided by section 921.0026(2)(j). This provision authoriz
[…] We agree and therefore vacate the sentence and remand for resen-tencing consistent with this opinion.
The decision to impose a downward departure is a two-step process. See State v. Owens, 848 So.2d 1199, 1201 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003). For the purposes of this appeal, we need only consider step one: whether a valid legal ground, supported by evidence, applies in this case. See State v. Jerry, 19 So.3d 1167, 1169 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) (citing Banks v. State, 732 So.2d 1065, 1067 (Fla.1999)); see also § 921.0026(1), Fla. Stat. (2012) (“A down*996ward departure from the lowest permissible sentence ... is prohibited unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure.”). This step is a “mixed question of law and fact” requiring affirmance where the court applied the “right rule of law” and the ruling is supported by competent, substantial evidence. Jerry, 19 So.3d at 1169 (quoting Banks, 732 So.2d at 1067).