for the Court:
[…] Thus, CCB’s complaint in replevin falls under section 11-37-131, “How replevin commenced — immediate seizure of property not sought.” The proper statutory procedures for CCB’s replevin complaint are in Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-37-141, “Judgment for plaintiff where property not previously seized,” and Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-37-143, “Judgment for defendant where property not previously seized.” These sections do not allow for a writ of inquiry. Section 11-37-143 states: “In any replevin action in which the property has not been previously seized by writ of replevin, if the defendant be successful in such action, the judgment of the court shall be that the declaration of the plaintiff be dismissed and court costs assessed against the plaintiff.” Thus, the remedy pursuant to statute was for the circuit court to dismiss the action and assess costs. Again, no writ of inquiry is allowed.
¶ 17. By holding that Magee had no right to a writ of inquiry, we do not infer that Magee has no potential remedy.