State v. Phillips
[…] Nagelhout, 84 So.3d 304, 310 (Fla.2012) (quoting Allied-Signal, Inc. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 504 U.S. 768, 783, 112 S.Ct. 2251, 119 L.Ed.2d 533 (1992)). The circumstances present in this context present especially compelling grounds for receding from our unsound precedent. Atkinson and Larimore unjustifiably foreclose application of the Jimmy Ryce Act in circumstances manifestly within the contemplation of the Legislature. See § 394.9135(1), Fla. Stat. (2005) (“If the anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense becomes immediate for any reason, the agency with jurisdiction shall upon immediate release from total confinement transfer that person to the custody of the Department of Children and Family Services to be held in an appropriate secure facility.”) (emphasis added). As the majority concedes, “the Legislature expressly used the term ‘custody1 and not ‘lawful custody4 in the applicability provision” of the Jimmy Ryce Act. Majority op. at 1237. See § 394.925, Fla. Stat.