State v. Napoleon
[…] . McArthur is superseded by La. C.E. 412.2 only with respect to other crimes evidence of sexually assaultive behavior. See State v. Nguyen, 04-321 (La.App. 5 Cir. 9/28/04), 888 So.2d 900, 907 n. 6, writ denied, 05-0220 (La.4/29/05), 901 So.2d 1064.

. La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "[cjases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” This article is a counterpart to La. Const, art. 1, § 17(A), which provides: "A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”

. In State v. Jacobs, 07-887 (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/24/11), 67 So.3d 535, 545-46, writ denied, 11-1753 (La.2/12/12), 80 So.3d 468, cert. denied, - U.S. -, 133 S.Ct. 139, 184 L.Ed.2d 67 (2012), defendant was convicted of two counts of second degree murder under La.