dissenting.
[…] Mahaska State Bank, 460 N.W.2d 476, 479 (Iowa 1990) (Larson, J., dissenting) (“[This] is a tort case, and we have consistently held that the discovery rule should be applied in tort cases.”).
While the present case presents a claim under the Louisiana U.C.C., this fact alone does not mandate a different outcome. The U.C.C. provides “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of [the U.C.C.], the principles of law and equity ... shall supplement its provisions.” U.C.C. § 1-103. Similarly, La.Rev.Stat. § 10:1-108(b), titled “applicability of supplemental principles of law,” states “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the other laws of Louisiana supplement its provisions.” Further, the official comments to U.C.C. § 3-118, which provides the prescriptive period for conversion claims, note “the circumstances under which the running of a limitations period may be tolled is left to other law pursuant to Section 1-103.” U.C.C. § 3-118, cmt. 1. Therefore, the U.C.C.