[[Image here]]
(5) “Royalty,” as used in connection with mineral leases, means any interest in production, or its value, from or attributable to land subject to a mineral lease, that is deliverable or payable to the lessor or others entitled to share therein. Such interests in production or its value are “royalty,” whether created by the lease or by separate instrument, if they comprise a part of the negotiated agreement resulting in execution of the lease. “Royalty” also includes sums payable to the lessor that are classified by the lease as constructive production.
La. R.S. 31:115 concerns the terms of a lease and continuation of the lease and states in pertinent part as follows:
A. The interest of a mineral lessee is not subject to the prescription of non-use, but the lease must have a term. Except as provided in this Article, a lease shall not be continued for a *95311fiperiod of more than ten years without drilling or mining operations or production. Except as provided in this Article, if a mineral lease permits continuance for a period greater than ten years without drilling or mining operations or production, the period is reduced to ten years.
A mineral lease is a contract by which the lessee is granted the right to explore for and produce minerals in consideration of the payment of a rental or bonus. La. R.S. 31:114; Odom v. Union Producing Co., 243 La. 48, 141 So.2d 649 (La.1961). Like contracts in general, a mineral lease is the law between the parties and regulates their respective rights and obligations. Winnon v.