State v. Simpkins
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the previous sentence and remand this matter for resen-tencing.

B. Video(s) of WPSO Interviews

Defendant urges that his right to confront the witnesses against him was violated by the trial court’s refusal to admit into evidence the video recordings of the children taken at their March 30, 2007, interviews at the WPSO. We find that the trial court acted within its discretion to defer the defendant’s request to enter the videos into evidence, as per La. C. Cr. P. art. 765, which provides, in part:

The normal order of trial shall be as follows:

(5) The presentation of the evidence of the state, and of the defendant, and of the state in rebuttal. The court in its discretion may permit the introduction of additional evidence prior to argument[.]

|2n’“A defendant may offer material into evidence ... after the state has presented its case in chief.” See State v. Edwards, 420 So.2d 663 (La.1982).