Be-Jeweled, L.L.C. v. AIG Baker Orange Beach Wharf, L.L.C.
[…] Therefore, AIG has demonstrated that it is entitled to mandamus relief.

Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, we grant the petition and issue the writ of mandamus directing the trial court to vacate its order of June 9, 2008, transferring this action to the Baldwin Circuit Court.

PETITION GRANTED; WRIT ISSUED.

LYONS, WOODALL, STUART, SMITH, BOLIN, and PARKER, JJ., concur. COBB, C.J., and MURDOCK, J„ dissent.

. After the tenants filed their initial complaint, AIG filed an action in the Baldwin Circuit Court to evict certain other tenants of The Wharf.

. The relevant portion of § 6-3-21.1 (a) provides:

"(a) With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein.”

. The tenants' original complaint named two defendants — AIG Baker and Rouzie. Under Rule 82(c), Ala. R. Civ. P., "[wjhere several claims or parlies have been joined, the suit may be brought in any county in which any one of the claims could properly have been brought.”