State ex rel. H.M v. T.M.
[…] Vacating custody with DSS and returning custody to the father was a permanent placement. La. Ch. C. art. 603(20) defines “permanent placement” as including the return of the legal custody of a child to his or her parent. After the court ruled in DSS’s favor, a dispositional review/permanency hearing that had been fixed for May 4, 2009, was upset.

Regarding the permanency hearing, La. Ch. C. art. 702 provides, in part:

C. The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement:
| s(l) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child’s age and need for a safe and permanent home. In order for reunification to remain as the permanent plan for the child, the parent must be complying with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care.
[[Image here]]
E. Except as otherwise provided in Article 672.1, the court shall determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child or to finalize the child’s placement in an alternative safe and permanent home in accordance with the child’s permanent plan. The child’s health and safety will be the paramount concern in the court’s determination of the permanent plan.

To reverse a trial court’s permanency plan determination, an appellate court must find from the record that the trial court’s finding is clearly wrong or manifestly erroneous. State in the Interest of J.B., 35,486 (LaApp. 2d Cir.2/27/2002), 811 So.2d 179.