Alabama Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Mercy Medical Ass'n
[…] AIGA contends that, even applying the 2000 AIGA Act, CHE’s net worth should be considered in determining Mercy Medical’s net worth. *1071Mercy Medical and CHE respond that, under the plain language of the 2000 AIGA Act, CHE’s net worth should not be considered and AIGA is not entitled to reimbursement from Mercy Medical.

As set out above, the 2000 AIGA Act was the act in effect at the time of Reliance’s insolvency and/or at the time AIGA’s coverage obligations were reduced to a liquidated sum by the judgment in Keao’s workers’ compensation action. Under the plain language of § 27-42-5 and § 27-42-11 of the 2000 AIGA Act, quoted above, Mercy Medical, the insured, had assets of less than $25,000,000. Section 27-42-5 states that an insured’s net worth includes “the net worth of the insured and all of its subsidiaries as calculated on a consolidated basis.” Mercy Medical had no subsidiaries. Thus, Mercy Medical’s net worth, for the purposes of the 2000 AIGA Act, was less than $25,000,000.

Likewise, the 2000 AIGA Act also provides which insureds must reimburse AIGA for claim payments.