Alabama Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Mercy Medical Ass'n
[…] AIGA contends that its right to reimbursement from its member insurers vests upon its payment of benefits. Mercy Medical and CHE submit that AIGA’s right to reimbursement vests at the time of the insolvency of the insured. We conclude, based on the plain language of § 27-42-2, which states the purpose behind the AIGA Act, that the right to reimbursement vests at the time of the insured’s insolvency.4

Although this Court has not yet considered what law applies to an insurance-guaranty matter such as this, the plain language of the AIGA Act is instructive. Section 27-42-2, Ala.Code 1975, provides: “The purpose of this chapter is to provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies, to avoid excessive delay in payments and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer, to assist in the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies and to provide an association to assess the cost of such protection among insurers.” The clear purpose of the AIGA Act is to protect policyholders, like Mercy Medical, from financial losses resulting from the insolvency of the insurer.