Instead, on October 31, 2012, the Mother t
[…] We agree with the Father that the circuit court did not have the authority to punish him for contempt against a dependency court order entered in another county. “ ‘[A]s a general rule, the power to punish for contempt rests with the court contemned, and one court cannot punish a contempt against another court.’ ” Guntner v. Jennings, 980 So.2d 1185, 1188 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008) (quoting Graham v. State, 144 So.2d 97, 98 (Fla. 2d DCA 1962)); see also Grotnes v. Grotnes, 338 So.2d 1122, 1125 (Fla. 4th DCA 1976) (same).
The circuit court improperly relied on section 39.013(4), in determining that it had jurisdiction. This statute provides:
Orders entered pursuant to this chapter which affect the placement of, access to, parental time with, adoption of, or parental rights and responsibilities for a minor child shall take precedence over other orders entered in civil actions or proceedings. However, if the court has terminated jurisdiction, the order may be subsequently modified by a court of competent jurisdiction in any other civil action or proceeding affecting placement of, access to, parental time with, adop*134tion of, or parental rights and responsibilities for the same minor child.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 39.013(4) specifically permits a court in a separate civil proceeding to modify placement of or parental time with the child as established by a dependency order where the dependency court has terminated jurisdiction.