(1) Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 893.13:
[…] We agree with the state’s argument and reverse.
The state’s information charged the defendant with twelve counts. Six of those counts were charges for trafficking in oxy-codone. In each of those six counts, the state alleged that the defendant knowingly sold or delivered to a person, “by means of prescription written in bad faith and not in the course of professional practice,” 28 grams or more of oxycodone, contrary to section 893.135(l)(c)l.c., Florida Statutes 1(2009). Section 893.135(l)(c)l.e., in perti-Inent part, provides:
(1) Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 893.13:
[[Image here]]
(c)l. Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 4 grams or more of any morphine, opium, oxycodone, hydrocodone, hydromor-phone, or any salt, derivative, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in s. 893.03(l)(b), (2)(a), (3)(c)3., or (3)(c)4., or 4 grams or more of any mixture containing any such substance, but less than 30 kilograms of such substance or mixture, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in illegal drugs” .... If the quantity involved:
[[Image here]]
c. Is 28 grams or more, but less than 30 kilograms, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 calendar years and pay a fine of $500,000.
§ 893.135(l)(c)l.c., Fla. Stat. (2009).