The following facts were developed at the motion to suppress hearing. On February 10, 2008, Louisiana State Trooper Jake Patín
[…] Additionally, there is no evidence in the record that it was ever communicated to Trooper |SB aliar d, who ordered that the defendant’s blood be drawn, that the defendant owned the truck. Thus, it is clear that Trooper Ballard could not have had probable cause to believe that the defendant in particular was the driver of the truck nor that the driver had been intoxicated at the time he ordered the defendant’s blood to be drawn.
Under La. R.S. 32:661, implied consent to submit to a chemical test occurs only after the person has been “arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while believed to be under the influence of alcoholic beverages.” Sec*334tion 661 is not applicable here because no one was arrested at the time the blood was taken and, as just noted, the officers had no reason to believe the driver was intoxicated.