Honeycutt v. Coleman
[…] I. Effectiveness of the Ten-Day Cancellation Notice Requirement Found in Mississippi Code Annotated section 83-11-5 (Rev. 2011)

¶ 7. Honeycutt contends that the circuit court erred when it granted summary judgment in favor of Atlanta Casualty because the proper procedure was not followed by Atlanta Casualty to effectuate the cancellation of policy number 03010110. In particular, Honeycutt argues that a legal issue remains as to whether Atlanta Casualty Company effectively cancelled the insurance policy by mailing notice to the Honeycutt’s residence. Section 83-11-5 of the Mississippi Code Annotated states:

No notice of cancellation of a policy to which [Mississippi Code Annotated] [s]ection 83-11-3 applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured and to any named creditor loss payee at least thirty (30) days prior to the effective date of cancellation; provided, however, that where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten (10) days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given. Unless the reason accompanies or is included in the notice of cancellation, the notice of cancellation shall state or be accompanied by a statement that upon written request of the named insured, mailed or delivered to the insurer not less than fifteen (15) days prior to the effective date of cancellation, the insurer *411will specify the reason for such cancellation.

(Emphasis added).

¶ 8. On March 21,1994, Atlanta Casualty mailed Honeycutt notice of cancellation of his insurance policy number 03010110, effective March 31,1994, due to nonpayment of the premium.