(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. Except as otherwise provided by law, appeals lie only from final judgments. Gilbert v. Nicholson, 845 So.2d 785, 790 (Ala.2002) (“It is well settled that ‘[a]n appeal will not lie from an order or judgment which is not final.’ ” (quoting Robinson v. Computer Servicenters, Inc., 360 So.2d 299, 302 (Ala.1978))). This principle is not aspirational; it is statutory. See Ala.Code 1975, § 12-22-2 (“From any final judgment of the circuit court or probate court, an appeal lies to the appropriate appellate court as a matter of right-”); John Crane-Houdaille, Inc. v. Lucas, 534 So.2d 1070, 1073 (Ala.1988) (“[Section 12-22-2] embodies our time-honored rule that a final judgment is an essential precondition for appealing to this Court.”).