Facts and Procedural History
[…] A. [by the father]: It wasn’t important at the time because I know they’re my kids. That’s like kind of actually wasting money. That’s something I really ain’t got. I mean, I got two twins.
“THE COURT: You got what?
“THE WITNESS: I got two twins that look just like me.
“THE COURT: Are you on their birth certificate?
“THE WITNESS: Yes, ma’am.”
No formal adjudication of paternity was necessary in these cases because, as the juvenile court recognized, J.W.B. was the presumed father of the children. Pursuant to § 26-17-204(a)(4)(B), Ala.Code 1975, “[a] man is presumed to be the father of a child if ... after the child’s birth, he and the child’s mother have married, ... and ... with his consent, he is named *530as the child’s father on the child’s birth certificate.”
III.
The parents maintain that the judgments terminating their parental rights are neither supported by the facts nor consistent with applicable law. In its judgments, the juvenile court stated: