Facts and Procedural History
[…] “Before a statement may be admitted pursuant to this article on the grounds that the child declarant is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 15-25-34 has no application here because the statements of J.B. and T.B. were not admitted pursuant to § 15-25-30 et seq., but pursuant to § 12-15-310(c). Cf. § 12-15-310(d) (by providing that “[t]he exception contained in this subsection shall not apply to a criminal proceeding or charge,” the legislature has given each statute a separate field of operation).
II.
The father argues that the juvenile court had no authority to terminate his parental rights because he was not adjudicated the children’s “legal” father.