Section 92.525 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] (3) A power of attorney executed in another state which does not comply with the execution requirements of this part is valid in this state if, when the power of attorney was executed, the power of attorney and its execution complied with the law of the state of execution.
This power of attorney was executed in California and is governed by New York law.
. Section 709.08 was in effect in February 2011 when the power of attorney was executed and in July 2011 when the complaint was filed. At the time of the March 20, 2012, order dismissing the complaint, section 709.2119(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2011) was in effect. See ch. 2011-210, § 21, at 3264, effective Oct. 1, 2011. Section 709.2119(l)(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A third person who in good faith accepts a power of attorney that appears to be executed in the manner required by law at the time of its execution may rely upon the power of attorney and the actions of the agent which are reasonably within the scope of the agent’s authority and may enforce any obligation created by the actions of the agent....