Section 92.525 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] See ch. 2011-210, § 33, at 3273; ch. 2011-210, §§ 2-33, at 3254-3273, Laws of Fla., effective Oct. 1, 2011.
. We note that section 709.08(7)(b)(6) states that an attorney in fact may not “[ejxercise powers and authority granted to the principal as trustee or as court-appointed fiduciary.” The issue of whether this affects SPS's authority to exercise powers granted to Deutsche Bank as Indenture Trustee was not raised below and is not raised here. We will not address the issue.
.Section 709.2106, Florida Statutes (2011), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) A power of attorney executed before October 1, 2011, is valid if its execution complied with the law of this state at the time of execution.
(3) A power of attorney executed in another state which does not comply with the execution requirements of this part is valid in this state if, when the power of attorney was executed, the power of attorney and its execution complied with the law of the state of execution.
This power of attorney was executed in California and is governed by New York law.
. Section 709.08 was in effect in February 2011 when the power of attorney was executed and in July 2011 when the complaint was filed. At the time of the March 20, 2012, order dismissing the complaint, section 709.2119(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2011) was in effect. See ch. 2011-210, § 21, at 3264, effective Oct. 1, 2011. Section 709.2119(l)(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: