Subsequently, Attaway filed a complaint in Broward County against Kelsey and Travelers, alleging four counts. Counts I and II were actions on the lien transf
[…] The bond is held by the clerk of court of the county in which the property is located. The court may order reduction or increase in the bond amount which would require additional activity by the clerk of court. It may also order disbursement of proceeds or discharge of the bond. The Clerk of Broward County, however, is not subject to the jurisdiction to the court in Orange County, where the action has been transferred. Moreover, other claims could be made against the bond. Section 713.24(3) states that “[a]ny party having an interest in such security or the property from which the lien was transferred ” may file an action for payment from the security. That may include parties other than the two parties to the contract. For instance, a supplier might make a claim against the proceeds of the bond for materials supplied to the lienor.