Subsequently, Attaway filed a complaint in Broward County against Kelsey and Travelers, alleging four counts. Counts I and II were actions on the lien transf
[…] Appellees moved to dismiss the complaint or, in the alternative, to transfer venue, citing the mandatory forum selection clause in each of the subcontracts. Attaway opposed the motion based upon the mandatory provision of section 713.24(3). After a full hearing on the issue, the trial court granted the *79motion to change venue on the ground that the venue provision of the contract required the transfer to the contractually agreed venue, and Travelers had stipulated to the transfer, so that there was no possibility of multiple suits or conflicting results. From this order, Attaway appeals.
Section 713.24 addresses transfer of liens to security. The statute provides:
Any lien claimed under this part may be transferred, by any person having an interest in the real property upon which the lien is imposed or the contract under which the lien is claimed, from such real property to other security by ... [fjiling in the clerk’s office a bond executed as surety by a surety insurer licensed to do business in this state.
§ 713.24(l)(b), Fla. Stat. The statute also provides that “[a]ny party having an interest in such security or the property from which the lien was transferred may at any time, and any number of times, file a complaint in chancery in the circuit court of the county where such security is deposited .... ” § 713.24(3), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The issue in this case is whether the contractually mandated venue provision or the above statutory language controls.
We have already held that section 713.24(3) is mandatory with respect to venue. In Morganti South, Inc. v.