PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] John Palm, a criminalist with the New Orleans Police Department Crime Lab, testified that he tested the glass tube for cocaine, and it tested positive. He also tested the rock-like substance, but it tested negative for illegal narcotics. Palm ^testified that it is possible, but not probable, that another part of the rock would test positive for cocaine.1
ERRORS PATENT
A review of the record for errors patent reveals that the trial court failed to wait for the legal delays after denying the defendant’s motion for new trial before imposing sentence. La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides:
If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in *805this article or pleads guilty, sentence maybe imposed immediately.
In the present case, the trial court asked the defendant if he was ready for sentencing, and defense counsel responded in the affirmative.