for the Court:
[…] DISCUSSION
¶ 6. Jackson argues before this Court that her appeal was timely under Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-529 (Rev.2011), which states that “[a]ny decision of the Board of Review, in the absence of an appeal therefrom as herein provided, shall become final ten (10) days after the date of notification.... ” Section 71-5-529 governs appeals of decisions from the Board of Review. The timeliness of Jackson’s appeal, from the Board of Review’s decision is not an issue in this case. This argument is without merit.
¶ 7. Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-517 sets out the applicable period for a claimant or employer to appeal the initial determination of an MDES claims examiner. The statute provides that “[t]he claimant or any party to the initial determination or amended initial determination may file an appeal from such initial determination or amended initial determination within fourteen (14) days after notification thereof, or after the date such notification was sent to his last known address.” Miss.Code Ann. § 71-5-517.