for the Court:
[…] The supreme court dismissed Taylor’s motion to reconsider. Taylor failed to obtain permission to file the present motion, and hence the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear the matter as well as Taylor’s appeal of its transfer. See Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-7. We note that in his PCR motion, Taylor re-argues issues previously determined on the direct appeal of his conviction. Id. at 316-17 (¶¶ 39-40), 320 (¶ 61).
¶ 11. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-21(3) (Rev.2007) states: “The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal.” In Lockett v. State, 614 So.2d 888, 893 (Miss.1992), the Mississippi Supreme Court held that “[rephrasing direct appeal issues for post-conviction purposes will not defeat the procedural bar of res judicata.”