L. Weekly D287 (Fla. 4th DCA Feb 6, 2013), review denied, 116 So.3d 1263 (Fla.2013). Specifically, we noted that no statutory violation occurred because the alleged “lost ... opportunity for other deputies to work for overtime pay ... simply does not fit the definition of property traditionally used in criminal prosecutions.... ” Id. Likewise, McCray’s conduct does not support a conviction for organized scheme to defraud.
Accordingly, we remand for resentenc-ing on the convictions for official misconduct.
Affirmed in part; Reversed in part and Remanded.
CIKLIN and CONNER, JJ., concur.. Section 817.034(4)(a)(3) provides:
Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and obtains property thereby is guilty of organized fraud, punishable as follows ... [i]f the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of less than $20,000, the violator is guilty of a felony of the third degree....
Section 817.034(3)(c) defines property as "anydiing of value, and includes: 1. Real property, including things growing on, affixed to, or found in land; 2. Tangible or intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, and claims; and 3. Services.”