for the Court:
[…] In re Estate of Grubbs, 753 So.2d 1043, 1046 (¶ 7) (Miss.2000) (citations omitted).
ANALYSIS
I. Whether the chancellor erred when she found the will was valid, pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-5-1.
¶ 23. Ernest and Linda argue that Lorraine’s will was not valid, under Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-5-1 (Rev. 2004), because the will required that Lorraine affix her initials in the margins of the first two pages of the four-page will. They argue that, since Lorraine’s initials do not appear on the first two pages, the will is not valid.
¶ 24. Section 91-5-1 provides:
Every person eighteen (18) years of age or older, being of sound and disposing mind, shall have power, by last will and testament, or codicil in writing, to devise all the estate, right, title and interest in possession, reversion, or remainder, which he or she hath, or at the time of his or her death shall have, of, in, or to lands, tenements, hereditaments, or annuities, or rents charged upon or issuing out of them, or goods and chattels, and personal estate of any description whatever, provided such last will and testament, or codicil, be signed by the testator or testatrix, or by some other person in his or her presence and by his or her express direction. Moreover, if not wholly written and subscribed by himself or herself, it shall be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses in the presence of the testator or testatrix.
¶ 25. Ernest and Linda argue that the will established the requirements for Lorraine’s proper execution of the will, where it states: