| gHackett appealed, alleging (1) insufficient evidence existed to support his con-vietion as a triple offender, and (2) that his twenty-year sente
[…] In computing the intervals of time as provided herein, any period of parole, probation, or incarceration by a person in a penal institution, within or without the state, shall not be included in the computation of any of said ten-year periods between the expiration of the maximum sentence or sentences and the next succeeding offense or offenses.
.La. R.S. 15:529.1 F states:
The certificates of the warden or other chief officer of any state prison, or of the superintendent or other chief officer of any penitentiary of this state or any other state of the United States, or of any foreign country, or of any chief officer of any parish or county jail in this state or any other state of the United States, or of the clerk of court of the place of conviction in the state of Louisiana, under the seal of his office, if he has a seal, containing the name of the person imprisoned, the photograph, and the fingerprints of the person as they appear in the records of his office, a statement of the court in which a conviction was had, the date and time of sentence, length of time imprisoned, and date of discharge from prison or penitentiary, shall be prima facie evidence of the imprisonment and of the discharge of the person, either by a pardon or expiration of his sentence as the case may be under the conviction stated and set forth in the certificate.
. This court referenced therein State v. Henry, 96-1280, p. 7 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/11/98), 709 So.2d 322, 325, where this court stated that:
... the state was unable to produce the fingerprints for one of the predicate offenses listed in the multiple bill of information.