for the Court:
[…] Id.
¶ 14. The present case turns on whether Ross made “sufficient bona fide efforts” to make his payments. There was evidence in the record from which an ability to pay might have been inferred. Like the defendant in Baldwin, Ross did not testify that he was indigent. Rather, he stated that if he could be released, he would not have a problem making his payments. He also stated that he was a construction worker and had his construction license.
¶ 15. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-20 (Rev.2012) states:
(1) When any court sentences a defendant to pay a fine, the court may order (a) that'the fine be paid immediately, or (b) that the fine be paid in installments to the clerk of said court or to the judge, if there be no clerk, or (c) that payment of the fine be a condition of probation, or (d) that the defendant be required to work on public property for public benefit under the direction of the sheriff for a specific number of hours, or (e) any combination of the above.
¶ 16. Here, the sentencing order is unclear as to when the payments/fines/fees were due. The records shows that there was no installment plan set up. Therefore, pursuant to section 99-19-20, Ross had to pay a fine immediately, or the fine was a condition of probation.