I. Deviation from the guidelines
[…] The order on appeal includes only the finding that “[c]hild support based on [the former husband’s monthly] income of $23,000 will dramatically decrease the [fjormer [w]ife’s child support income and make it difficult for the [f]ormer [w]ife to meet her financial obligations.” The trial court made no oral findings on the record at the hearing on the former husband’s petition.
Section 61.30(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2010), provides:
The trier of fact may order payment of child support which varies, plus or minus 5 percent, from the guideline amount, after considering all relevant factors, including the needs of the child or children, age, station in life, standard of living, and the financial status and ability of each parent. The trier of fact may order payment of child support in an amount which varies more than 5 percent from such guideline amount only upon a written finding explaining why ordering payment of such guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate.
*433Section 61.30(ll)(a) provides an additional set of deviation factors:
The court may adjust the total minimum child support award, or either or both parents’ share of the total minimum child support award, based upon the following deviation factors:
1. Extraordinary medical, psychological, educational, or dental expenses.
2. Independent income of the child, not to include moneys received by a child from supplemental security income.
3. The payment of support for a parent which regularly has been paid and for which there is a demonstrated need.
4. Seasonal variations in one or both parents’ incomes or expenses.
5. The age of the child, taking into account the greater needs of older children.
6. Special needs, such as costs that may be associated with the disability of a child, that have traditionally been met within the family budget even though the fulfilling of those needs will cause the support to exceed the presumptive amount established by the guidelines.
7. Total available assets of the obligee, obligor, and the child.
[[Image here]]
11. Any other adjustment which is needed to achieve an equitable result which may include, but not be limited to, a reasonable and necessary existing expense or debt.
Although not entirely clear, it appears the court may have deviated from the presumptive child support figure based upon the former wife’s purported monthly deficit in the event the child support significantly decreased.