Taylor v. State
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-7 (Supp.2011). See also Griffith v. City of Bay St. Louis, 797 So.2d 1037, 1042 (¶ 21) (Miss.Ct.App. 2001). However, no requirement exists for evidence of any physical injury for a crime to constitute a crime of violence. King v. State, 527 So.2d 641, 646 (Miss.1988). Statutory rape consists of non-consensual battery or touching by sexual penetration through intercourse with a minor or either through lacerating or tearing the child’s genitals, anus[,] or perineum in the attempt to engage in sexual intercourse. Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-65(6). Section 97-3-65(5) provides that in cases where the child is under the age of sixteen, no evidence of penetration is necessary where proof shows that “the genitals, anus[,] or perineum of the child have been lacerated or torn in the attempt to have sexual intercourse with the child.” Statutory rape clearly constitutes a crime against the person of a minor without legal consent and without requiring evidence of a battery.