Taylor v. State
[…] [[Image here]]
(e) An offender who has two (2) separate convictions for any of the offenses described in Section 45-33-23 is subject to lifetime registration and shall not be eligible to petition to be relieved of the duty to register as long as at least one (1) of the convictions was entered on or after July 1,1995.
(f) An offender, twenty-one (21) years of age or older, who is convicted of any sex offense where the victim was fourteen (14) years of age or younger shall be subject to lifetime registration and shall not be relieved of the duty to register.

See also Miss.Code. Ann. § 47-5-401(2) (Rev.2011) (sex offenders ineligible to participate in work programs since the statute prohibits participation by any one “convicted of any crime of violence, including but not limited to murder, aggravated assault, rape, robbery!,] or armed robbery.”). The statutory registration requirement set forth above provides support for the conclusion that Legislature views statutory rape as a crime of violence.