B.K.A. v. State
[…] E.A.R., 4 So.3d at 624 (citing § 985.433(7), Fla. Stat.). The court must specify its reasons for adjudication and for commitment of the child to the Depart*930ment. Id. The court’s disposition made under subsection (6), i.e., whether the child is adjudicated delinquent or not, and if adjudicated, whether the child is committed to the department or not, is not ap-pealable. § 985.433(6), Fla. Stat. (“It is not the intent of the Legislature to provide for the appeal of the disposition made under this section.”).

In this case, the circuit court fully complied with step one of the disposition process. The court considered the recommendations of DJJ, which included a predisposition report. DJJ recommended probation rather than commitment in its report.