B.K.A. v. State
[…] State, 90 So.3d 961, 967 (Fla. 1st DGA 2012), “E.A.R. does not apply to the initial determination made under section 985.433(6), which gives the trial court wide discretion in determining the suitability of commitment of the child to the Department.”

The error in these disposition orders is not with the initial determinations of whether the child should be adjudicated delinquent or not and whether he should be committed to the Department or not. The error occurred when the trial court proceeded to step two of the disposition process, as described in section 985.433(7)(a)-(b), without sufficient input from the Department. Specifically, DJJ never provided the court with a recommendation from the juvenile probation officer of “the most appropriate placement and treatment plan, specifically identifying the restrictiveness level most appropriate for the child.” § 985.433(7)(a), Fla. Stat.

Here, the predisposition report presented by DJJ loosely addressed the criteria in section 985.433(6)(a)-(h), Florida Statutes and recommended “probation.” No recommendation regarding commitment at any level was made.