B.K.A. v. State
[…] Written reasons to support the court’s determination were attached to the disposition orders as well.

The two-part process for juvenile dispositions, as set out in section 985.433(6) and (7), Florida Statutes, was described in E.A.R. v. State, 4 So.3d 614, 624 (Fla.2009). Step one is the “[t]he juvenile court’s first responsibility ... to determine whether the child should be adjudicated and committed.” E.A.R., 4 So.3d at 624 (citing § 985.433(6), Fla. Stat.). The court’s determination “shall include considerations of the recommendations of the department, which may include a predisposition report.” § 985.433(6), Fla. Stat. The Department’s predisposition report must include the criteria listed in the statute (Section 985.433(6)(a)-(h), Fla. Stat.) but the court exercises its discretion in considering the criteria.