Barron v. Barron
[…] Davy v. Davy, 469 So.2d 481, 482 (La.App. 3 Cir.1985) (parenthetical in original).

Wiley v. Wiley, 10-1306, p. 3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/9/11), 58 So.3d 1104, 1106-07.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 111 states that the trial court may award final periodic support to a party who is in need of support and who is free from fault prior to the filing of the divorce. Relative to final periodic support, La.Civ.Code art. 112 provides as follows:

A. When a spouse has not been at fault and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support in accordance with Paragraph B of this Article.
B. The court shall consider all relevant factors in determining the amount and duration of final support. Those factors may include:
(1) The income and means of the parties, including the liquidity of such means.
(2) The financial obligations of the parties.
(3) The earning capacity of the parties.
(4) The effect of custody of children upon a party’s earning capacity.
(5) The time necessary for the claimant to acquire appropriate education, training, or employment.
(6) The health and age of the parties.
|⅞(7) The duration of the marriage.
(8) The tax consequences to either or both parties.
C. The sum awarded under this Article shall not exceed one-third of the obligor’s net income.