Holder v. State
[…] The trial court’s determination of the legal issue of probable cause is subject to a de novo standard of review. Chukes v. State, 90 So.3d 950, 954 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012) (citing State v. Glatzmayer, 789 So.2d 297 (Fla.2001)).

The Involuntary Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act (“the Act”) provides the procedures for civilly committing sexually violent predators. See generally §§ 394.910-.932, Fla. Stat. (1999). The Act requires annual mental examinations of persons committed under the Act, and the reports from those examinations are to be provided to the circuit court. Id. § 394.918(1). Committed persons may also retain a qualified professional to examine them, id., and may petition the court for release, id. § 394.918(2). The court is then to “hold a limited hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person’s condition has so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged.” Id. § 394.918(3). If the court determines that probable cause exists, “the court shall set a trial before the court on the issue.” Id.

At the limited probable cause hearing, the petitioner bears the burden of proof. Westerheide v. State, 888 So.2d 702, 705 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004).