Orban v. Orban
[…] Both parties’ request for an attorney fee on appeal is denied at this time.

REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.

THOMPSON, P.J., and PITTMAN, THOMAS, and MOORE, JJ., concur.

. Although ‘‘TDY” was not defined by the husband in the record on appeal, in military parlance it typically refers to "temporary duty.”

. The record indicates that the husband initially served in a different branch of the military before he joined the Army in 2007.

. We note that Ala.Code 1975, § 6-7-20(a), provides:

"Any person in any branch or service of the government of the United States of America, including those in the military, air and naval service, and the husband or wife of any such person, if he or she is living within the borders of the State of Alabama, shall be deemed to be a resident of the State of Alabama for the purpose of commencing any civil action in the courts of this state.”

(Emphasis added.)

The record revealed without dispute that neither the husband nor the wife was living within the borders of the State of Alabama at the time the husband initiated the divorce action.