Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Alexander
[…] Townsend for compensatory damages might be at the “outer reasonableness” for such a case, it was not beyond reason and, therefore, the appellate court found no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s refusal to second-guess the jury’s award. Townsend, 90 So.3d at 312; see also Cohen, 102 So.3d at 19 (affirming a $10 million compensatory damages award on evidence “nearly identical to the evidence relied upon ... in Townsend ”).

The trial court is in the best position to determine whether the compensatory damages award is excessive. See § 768.74(6) (underscoring the trial court’s discretionary authority to review the damage amounts awarded by the jury in light of the “fundamental precept of American jurisprudence ... that such actions should be disturbed or modified with caution and discretion”). Accordingly, because the evidence presented at trial, which has already been addressed in this opinion, “bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered,” we conclude the remitted $10 million compensatory damages award was not excessive.