Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Alexander
[…] The trial court, however, found that the punitive damages *76award did not warrant remittitur and allowed that award to remain at the $25 million awarded to Mrs. Alexander by the jury.

DISCUSSION ON DAMAGES

A. Compensatory Damages

Lorillard claims it is entitled to a new trial on the compensatory damages because: (1) Lorillard did not expressly and specifically accept the remittitur; and (2) the trial court determined that the compensatory damages award was excessive and “seemed to be the result of prejudice or passion.”

Pursuant to Florida’s remittitur and ad-ditur statute, section 768.74 of the Florida Statutes, (2012), the trial court has the responsibility to review the amount of an award and determine if it is excessive or inadequate “in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74(1). “If the court finds that the amount awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be.” § 768.74(2). In making its determination, the trial court is guided by the following statutory considerations: