Ally v. Justice Administration Commission
[…] This amount, he argues, is confiscatory. The JAC frames the issue before us as whether the trial court departed from the essential requirements of law in limiting Petitioner to double the flat fee without making any findings as to the reasonable number of hours worked. However, as explained below, such findings were not necessary in this case.

The statutory flat fee in this case is $800. Section 27.5304(12)(d), Florida Statutes (2013), provides:

If the chief judge or a single designee finds that counsel has proved by competent and substantial evidence that the case required extraordinary and unusual efforts, the chief judge or single desig-nee shall order the compensation to be paid to the attorney at a percentage above the flat fee rate, depending on the extent of the unusual and extraordinary effort required. The percentage must be only the rate necessary to ensure that the fees paid are not confiscatory under common law. The percentage may not exceed 200 percent of the established flat fee, absent a specific finding that 200 percent of the flat fee in the case would be confiscatory. If the chief judge or single designee determines that 200 percent of the flat fee would be confiscatory, he or she shall order the amount of compensation using an hourly rate not to exceed $75 per hour for a noncapital case and $100 per hour for a capital case. However, the compensation calculated by using the hourly rate shall be only that amount necessary to ensure that the total fees paid are not confiscatory.

In determining the extent the statutory cap should be exceeded, the trial court is required to make findings which consider the time spent on a case and the impact of the case on counsel’s availability to other clients. Watts v. Justice Admin.