State v. Barabin
[…] In addition, he argues that the officers did not have, reasonable suspicion to detain him at the time that he made his statement. The defen*1124dant’s argument fails for two reasons: (1) the evidence in the record does not indicate that he was “in custody” for Miranda purposes at the time he made the statement, and (2) the statement was not the product of a custodial interrogation.

As per La.C.Cr.P. art. 703D, the State had the burden of showing that the defendant’s statements were admissible. In addition, La. R.S. 15:451 provides: “Before what [purports] to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must |Bbe affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises.” See State v. Gradley, 97-0641, p. 9 (La.5/19/98), 745 So.2d 1160, 1166. As noted in State v.