The defendant appeals his sentence.
DISCUSSION
The defendant contends the sentence imposed is excessive in light of his degree of involvement in the robbery. He argues that he was merely an accessory to the robbery and his only involvement included serving- as the driver and assisting *1198the actual robbers in pawning the stolen goods. He also argues that he was 20 years old when the robbery was committed and that the court failed to consider the fact that he has suffered from ADHD since childhood.
At the time this crime was committed, LSA-R.S. 14:60 provided:
1 ¡¡Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,
(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or
(3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.
Whoever commits the crime of aggravated burglary shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one nor more than thirty years.
The trial court has wide discretion in imposing sentence within minimum and maximum limits allowed by the statute; thus, a sentence will not be set aside as excessive unless the defendant shows the trial court abused its discretion. State v.