Pousson v. Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Louisiana
[…] R.S. 22:1853(0 or La.R.S. 22:1821 for the continued failure of BCBS or ESI to reimburse Ms. Pousson for the initial prescription when BCBS discovered it was a covered drug under the policy issued by BCBS.

The trial court granted summary judgment, finding that La.R.S. 22:1853(0, and not La.R.S. 22:1821, applied to the facts of this case. We review questions of |HIaw simply to determine whether the trial court decision is legally correct. Ducote v. City of Alexandria, 95-1269 (La.App. 3 Cir. 7/17/96), 677 So.2d 1118.

The trial court applied La.R.S. 22:1853, which states in pertinent part:

A. (3) Any other nonelectronic claim for payment for prescription drugs, other products and supplies, and pharmacist services, whether submitted for payment by an insured or enrollee or submitted by a pharmacist or pharmacy rendering covered services that are not otherwise payable to the pharmacist or pharmacy under contract with the health insurance issuer, shall be paid not more than thirty days from the date upon which a correctly completed uniform claim form is furnished to the health insurance issuer, unless just and reasonable grounds exist such as would put a reasonable and prudent businessman on his guard.
[[Image here]]
*1233C. Health insurance issuers shall establish appropriate procedures approved by the department to assure that any claimant who is not paid within the time frames specified in this Section receives a late payment adjustment equal to one percent of the amount due. For any period greater than twenty-five days following the time frames specified in this Section, the health insurance issuer shall pay an additional late payment adjustment equal to one percent of the unpaid balance due for each month or partial month that such claim remains unpaid.

The trial court found that when BCBS remitted payment to Ms. Pousson, it satisfied its obligations under this statute, including penalties. Ms.