Pousson v. Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Louisiana
[…] The trial court found that when BCBS remitted payment to Ms. Pousson, it satisfied its obligations under this statute, including penalties. Ms. Pousson argues the trial court erred, pointing to the legislative intent of the statute enshrined in La.R.S. 22:1851, wherein the drafters indicate the purpose of this statute is prompt and correct payment to pharmacists and pharmacies. We agree. That statute governs the relationship between pharmacists and insurers, not insurance companies and their customers.

We find that the appropriate statute for this circumstance is La.R.S. 22:1821(A), which states:

All claims arising under the terms of health and accident contracts issued in this state, except as provided in Subsection B of 14this Section, shall be paid not more than thirty days from the date upon which written notice and proof of claim, in the form required by the terms of the policy, are furnished to the insurer unless just and reasonable grounds, such as would put a reasonable and prudent businessman on his guard, exist. The insurer shall make payment at least every thirty days to the assured during that part of the period of his disability covered by the policy or contract of insurance during which the insured is entitled to such payments. Failure to comply with the provisions of this Section shall subject the insurer to a penalty payable to the insured of double the amount of the health and accident benefits due under the terms of the policy or contract during the period of delay, together with attorney fees to be determined by the court. Any court of competent jurisdiction in the parish where the insured lives or has his domicile, excepting a justice of the peace court, shall have jurisdiction to try such cases.

Therefore, penalties, including attorney fees, are due unless BCBS can show that its failure to pay Ms. Pousson’s claim is just and reasonable. The trial court improperly granted summary judgment in favor of BCBS and dismissed Ms. Pous-son’s claims.