Barter v. Burton Garland Revocable Trust
[…] Under Ala.Code 1975, § 35-4-2, the April 1999 quitclaim deed is presumed to have conveyed fee-simple title to the roadway and the boat ramp. See Moss v. Williams, 822 So.2d 392, 396-97 (Ala.2001) (construing similarly worded deeds and explaining the presumption stated in Ala. Code 1975, § 35-4-2, that “[ejvery estate in lands is to be taken as a fee simple ... unless it clearly appears that a less estate was intended”).