dissenting.
[…] Where I differ from my colleagues is that I view this case to involve conflicting evidence that precludes resolution of the entrapment issue as a matter of law. Specifically the trier of fact, rather than a court, should decide whether government inducement directly caused Appellant’s conduct.
Appellant’s entrapment defense asserts a particular interpretation of the evidence to resolve the key question of whether he decided for himself — -versus whether law enforcement directly caused him — to engage in the unlawful conduct. See § 777.201(1), Fla. Stat. (2011) (recognizing entrapment if law enforcement “induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in [unlawful] conduct”). Appellant makes a reasonable argument for blaming his conduct on government inducement. And, in fact, the majority sees the evidence his way.
The problem is, however, that Appellant’s perspective is not the only reasonable way of interpreting the evidence.