Sutton v. State
[…] Sutton stipulated to the award for the damaged fence; but he contested, and now appeals, having to pay restitution for the value of the deer. Sutton argues that the property owner does not have a property interest in the game on his property and has suffered no loss from his killing of the deer.

While generally a person does not have a property interest in a wild animal under the common law, there are exceptions in Florida law. For example, the legislature has made an exception for animals on private game preserves. Section 379.302(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

All private game preserves or farms established under the provisions of this section shall be fenced in such manner that domestic game thereon may not escape and wild game on surrounding lands may not enter and shall be subject at any time to inspection by the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, or its conservation officers. Such private preserve or farm shall be equipped and operated in such manner as to provide sufficient food and humane treatment for the game kept thereon. Game reared or produced on private game preserves and farms shall be considered domestic game and private property and may be sold or disposed of as such and shall be the subject of larceny.

§ 379.302(2), Fla. Stat.