State v. Arnold
[…] La.Rev.Stat. 15:438; see State v. Jacobs, 504 So.2d 817, 820 (La. 1987)(all direct and circumstantial evidence must meet the Jackson v. Virginia test); State v. Porretto, 468 So.2d 1142, 1146 (La.1985) (La.Rev.Stat. 15:438 serves as an evidentiary guide for the jury when considering circumstantial evidence).

State v. Sosa, 05-213, pp. 6-7 (La.1/19/06), 921 So.2d 94, 99.

Defendant was convicted of manufacturing methamphetamine, a violation of La. R.S. 40:967 (footnotes omitted), which states, in pertinent part:

A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this Part or by Part VII-B of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
|s(l) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule II [.]

In State v. Bernard, 441 So.2d 817, 820 (La.App. 3 Cir.1983), writ denied, 445 So.2d 439 (La.1984), this court held: “In spite of the words that ‘it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally ... ’ to do the prohibited acts, the statute requires no more than general criminal intent. LSA-R.S. 14:11; State v. Banks, 307 So.2d 594 (La.1975).”