Wheeler v. State
[…] See Hurst, 18 So.Bd at 1008, 1013.

Accordingly, as Wheeler cannot show that his counsel rendered ineffective assistance, this claim is denied.

E. Failure to Assert Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege

In his fifth claim on appeal, Wheeler contends that his trial counsel were ineffective in failing to assert the psychotherapist-patient privilege on behalf of Wheeler based on section 90.503(l)(c), Florida Statutes (2006), or otherwise object to Dr. Raphael Perez’s testimony. The postconviction court held that this privilege did not apply based on the exception in section 90.503(4)(c), Florida Statutes (2006). Section 90.503 provides in relevant part:

(2) A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addiction, between the patient and the psychotherapist, or persons who are *888participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.
(3) The privilege may be claimed by:
(a) The patient or the patient’s attorney on the patient’s behalf.
[[Image here]]
(4) There is no privilege under this section:
[[Image here]]
(c) For communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense or, after the patient’s death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party’s claim or defense.

§ 90.503, Fla. Stat. (2006).

We deny this claim for several reasons. First, Wheeler has failed to show deficient performance in trial counsel’s failure to assert this privilege. The record reveals that Wheeler signed a release as- to Dr.