Essex Insurance Co. v. Integrated Drainage Solutions, Inc.
[…] The parties subsequently filed cross-motions for summary judgment.

*950At the hearing on the motions and in their memoranda, the parties focused on Verizon’s and Mastec’s defense that Essex had not complied with section 627.410.1 Essex argued that because it was a surplus lines carrier,2 see § 626.913, Fla. Stat. (2008), it was exempt from the filing and approval requirements of section 627.410. It pointed out that in 2009, the Florida legislature amended section 626.913 to expressly declare that the provisions in chapter 627 did not apply to surplus lines carriers. § 626.913(4), Fla. Stat. (2009). Further, the enacting legislation stated that “[t]he amendments to s. 626.913, Florida Statutes, in this act are remedial in nature and operate retroactively to the regulation of surplus lines insurers from October 1, 1988, except with respect to lawsuits that are filed on or before May 15, 2009.”3 Ch. 09-166, § 7, at 1733, Laws of Fla. As mentioned, the circuit court granted summary judgment to the defendants.

We review a summary judgment de novo. Volusia Cnty. v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So.2d 126 (Fla.2000). Here, the circuit court ruled against Essex on two bases.