Essex Insurance Co. v. Integrated Drainage Solutions, Inc.
[…] First, it found that the retroactivity language in chapter 2009-166 was effectively repealed because it was not included in the codified version of the 2010 statute. Second, it decided that even if the retroactivity language had not been repealed, application of the 2009 amendment would impair the insureds’ vested rights and, therefore, would be unconstitutional. We disagree with both rationales.

Retroactivity

In June 2008, the Florida Supreme Court issued Essex Insurance Co. v. Zota, 985 So.2d 1036 (Fla.2008). The court opined that section 627.021(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2003), which stated that “[t]his chapter does not apply to: ... [sjurplus lines insurance placed under the provisions of ss. 626.913-626.937,” only implicated part one of the insurance code, i.e., sections 627.011-627.381. Accordingly, it held that the balance of chapter 627 did apply to surplus lines carriers. Id. at 1044. Zota was followed in August 2008 by an Eleventh Circuit decision, CNL Hotels & Resorts. Inc. v.